Menu

The Club Championships Tournament Preview

This weekend, ball hockey’s elite will be descending on the RMU Sports Complex for The Club Championships being hosted by the Pittsburgh Dek Hockey Organization and the Pittsburgh Gods. 

In total, 20 teams will be competing before being split into A and B groupings.  After the round robin play, the bottom two A Teams will meet the Top 2 B Teams in an A grouping play-in game.  The winners will be promoted to A pool play on Sunday while the losing teams will be relegated to the B pool.

Teams Participating

This tournament is stacked with incredible teams.  Here’s a look at the round robin groupings:

  • Group A1
    • Americans (Leominster, MA)
    • GS Warriors (South Jersey, NJ)
    • Savages (Stoney Creek, ON)
    • Warpigs (Niagara, ON)
  • Group A2
    • Flyers (Barrie, ON)
    • Graffix (Phoenixville, PA)
    • Gods (Pittsburgh, PA)
    • Redlite (Montreal, QC)
  • Group A3
    • Arsenal (Penn Hills, PA)
    • Godfathers (Ottawa, ON)
    • Rebels (Niagara, ON)
    • Saints (Boston, MA)
  • Group B1
    • Dirty Birds (Pittsburgh, PA)
    • Barons (Los Angeles, CA)
    • Empire (East Coast, USA)
    • Rage (Rhode Island, USA)
  • Group B2
    • As Is Tradition (Mt. Pleasant, PA)
    • Blitzkrieg (Pittsburgh, PA)
    • GS Indians (South Jersey, NJ)
    • Outlaws (Hamilton, ON)

Teams To Watch – A Group

Honestly, we don’t even know where to start with all of these high-caliber teams.  There are many teams here that just flat out know how to win, and there are atleast six teams that could go home with the A Championship including:

  • Montreal Redlite – 12x Canadian National Champion
  • Pittsburgh Gods – 5x NABHC A Champion
  • Niagara Warpigs – 3x NABHC A Champion
  • Ottawa Godfathers – 3x NABHC Finalist
  • Boston Saints
  • GS Warriors

Teams To Watch – B Group

With a tournament format like this, it’s tough to predict who will win the B Grouping since most of these teams could potentially move up to the A Group for the playoff rounds.  That said, teams that have a history of being amoung the elite in the B Division include:

  • LA Barons
  • Rhode Island Rage
  • Graffix
  • Blitzkrieg

Schedule

Games start Friday night with the playoff rounds starting Saturday night and continuing on Sunday.  For updates, scores, and team schedules check out the Gods’ Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/GODShockey/.

Share this Post!

About the Author : rdiehl


0 Comment

Related post

  TOP