Menu

2019 WBHF 4-on-4 Championships Wrap Up

Ball hockey’s elite were out in full force last week as the World Ball Hockey Federation (WBHF) hosted their inaugural 4-on-4 World Championships in Turks and Caicos.  In total, seven nations competed across Men’s, Women’s and Men’s Masters divisons.

Men’s Division

The Men’s division featured 6 teams it what was easily the most competitive division of the tournament.  After the five-game round robin, team Quebec, Canada, and Czechia all sported a 4-1 record.  Here are the standings:

TeamGPWLTPTSGFGA
Quebec541084214
Canada541084121
Czechia541083617
Great Britain523042228
Slovakia514021240
Turks & Caicos50500948

Playoffs

Semi-Finals

  • Quebec 7 – Great Britain 3
  • Canada 4 – Czechia 3

Bronze Medal

  • Czechia 3 – Great Britain 1

Gold Medal

  • Quebec 7 – Canada 4
image of quebec men's ball hockey team
Photo courtesy World Ball Hockey Federation (WBHF)

Women’s Division

In the Women’s Division, Canada established themselves immediately as the team to beat.  The standings after the opening 4 game round robin looked like this:

TeamGPWLTPTSGFGA
Canada440012372
Great Britain431091815
USA422061517
Quebec412131420
Turks & Caicos40400232

Playoffs

Bronze Medal

  • Quebec 6 – USA 2

Gold Medal

  • Canada 10 – Great Britain 0
image of canada womens ball hockey team

Photo courtesy World Ball Hockey Federation (WBHF)

Men’s Masters  Division

The Men’s Masters Division was dominated by Team Quebec, who went undefeated through the round-robin.  Going into the playoff round, here were the standings:

TeamGPWLTPTSGFGA
Quebec4400112214
Canada421172614
Czechia421161511
Slovakia413051925
Great Britain40400927

Playoffs

Semi-Final

  • Quebec 6 – Great Britain 3
  • Canada 5 – Czechia 4 (SO)

Bronze Medal

  • Czechia 4 – Great Britain 2

Gold Medal

  • Quebec 5 – Canada 4 (SO)
image of Quebec Masters ball hockey team

Photo courtesy World Ball Hockey Federation (WBHF)

Congratulations to all of this year’s winners!  This was an exciting new format to watch here at Stick Skillz HQ, and we hope to see more 4-on-4 in the future.

Share this Post!

About the Author : rdiehl


0 Comment

Related post

  TOP