Menu

2019 CBHA Junior Nationals Wrap-Up

The Canadian Ball Hockey Association (CBHA) and West Coast Minor Ball Hockey Association, hosted the 2019 Boys U15, U17, U19, and Girls U19 Junior National Championships July 25-28 in Burnaby and Coquilam, BC. The competition was fierce, here is a re-cap of all the scores and results.

Boys U15 Division

Preliminary Standings

Team GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PIMS
Guelph Cyclones 4 4 0 0 8 9 4 +5 40
TeamBC Wolverines 4 3 1 0 6 13 7 +6 26
New Tecumseth Xtreme 4 2 0 2 6 13 4 +9 60
NL Selects 4 2 1 1 5 10 5 +5 42
Manitoba Bisons 4 2 1 1 5 16 15 +1 48
Edmonton Yeti 4 2 2 0 4 8 12 -4 30
TeamBC Bobcats 4 0 3 1 1 9 15 -6 72
Ontario Royals 4 0 3 1 1 6 14 -8 50
Team Alberta 4 0 4 0 0 9 17 -8 28

A Pool Semi-Finals

  • NL Selects 1 – Guelph Cyclones 0
  • TeamBC Wolverines 3 – New Tecumseth Xtreme 2

A Pool Bronze Medal

  • Guelph Cyclones 5 – New Tecumseth Xtreme 2

A Pool Gold Medal

  • TeamBC Wolverines 1 – NL Selects 0

B Pool Semi-Finals

  • Ontario Royals 5 – Manitoba Bisons 4
  • Edmonton Yeti 2 – TeamBC Bobcats 0

B Pool Bronze Medal

  • Manitoba Bisons 7 – TeamBC Bobcats 1

B Pool Gold Medal

  • Ontario Royals 3 – Edmonton Yeti 1

Boys U17

Preliminary Standings

Team GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PIMS
Alberta Extreme 4 3 1 0 6 10 3 +7 36
New Tecumseth Xtreme 4 3 1 0 6 11 8 +3 86
Kitchener Waterloo Rangers 4 2 0 2 6 12 8 +4 66
TeamBC Thunder 4 2 1 1 5 10 6 +4 30
Edmonton Express 4 1 2 1 3 8 9 -1 50
TeamBC Storm 4 1 2 1 3 6 7 -1 44
Manitoba Grasshoppers 4 1 2 1 3 9 11 -2 82
Withrow Park Knights 4 1 3 0 2 4 14 -10 54
NL Selects 4 0 2 2 2 6 10 -4 32

A Pool Semi-Finals

  • TeamBC Thunder 1 – Alberta Extreme 0
  • New Tecumseth Xtreme 4 – Kitchener Waterloo Rangers 2

A Pool Bronze

  • Kitchener Waterloo Rangers 6 – Alberta Extreme 3

A Pool Gold

  • TeamBC Thunder 3 – New Tecumseth Xtreme 1

B Pool Semi-Finals

  • Manitoba Grasshoppers 4 – TeamBC Storm 1
  • Withrow Park Knights 4 – Edmonton Express 3

B Pool Bronze

  • TeamBC Storm 4 – Edmonton Express 0

B Pool Gold

  • Manitoba Grasshoppers 3 – Withrow Park Knights 2

Boys U19

Preliminary Standings

Division 1

Team GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PIMS
New Tecumseth Xtreme 3 2 0 1 5 9 3 +6 32
Edmonton Xtreme 3 2 0 1 5 10 6 +4 40
Manitoba Ants 3 1 2 0 2 7 10 -3 80
TeamBC Blazers 3 0 3 0 0 5 12 -7 28

Division 2

Team GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PIMS
TeamBC Express 3 3 0 0 6 11 4 +7 28
NL Selects 3 2 1 0 4 15 9 +6 40
Vaughan Jr. Hawks 3 1 2 0 2 8 12 -4 52
Alberta Selects 3 0 3 0 0 8 17 -9 50

A Pool Semi-Finals

  • New Tecumseth Xtreme 4 – NL Selects 3
  • TeamBC Express 3 – Edmonton Xtreme 2

A Pool Bronze

  • NL Selects 1 – Edmonton Xtreme 0

A Pool Gold

  • New Tecumseth Xtreme 3 – TeamBC Express 1

B Pool Semi-Finals

  • Alberta Selects 4 – Manitoba Ants 1
  • Vaughan Jr. Hawks 5 – TeamBC Blazers 1

B Pool Bronze

  • TeamBC Blazers 2 – Manitoba Ants 1 (SO)

B Pool Gold

  • Vaughan Jr. Hawks 1 – Alberta Selects 0

Girls U19

Preliminary Standings

Team GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PIMS
Team Ontario Red 4 4 0 0 8 14 0 +14 24
Team Manitoba Amazons 3 1 0 0 6 9 8 +1 30
NL Selects 4 2 1 1 5 13 6 +7 28
TeamBC Express 4 2 1 1 5 5 5 0 18
Team Ontario White 4 2 2 0 4 11 4 +7 43
Alberta Rage 4 0 4 0 0 3 13 -10 34
TeamBC Wolverines 4 0 4 0 0 0 19 -19  

A Pool Semi-Finals

  • Team Ontario Red 3 – TeamBC Express 0
  • NL Selects 1 – Manitoba Amazons 0

A Pool Bronze

  • TeamBC Express 6 – Team Manitoba Amazons 1

A Pool Gold

  • Team Ontario Red 5 – NL Selects 0

B Pool Semi-Finals

  • Alberta Rage 3 – TeamBC Wolverines 2

B Pool Gold

  • Team Ontario White 5 – Alberta Rage 1
Share this Post!

About the Author : rdiehl


0 Comment

Related post

  TOP